Glastonbury 2016 Dates and Lineup Posters

Well this one is also a overview sort of thing about Glastonbury 2016. And we are going to talk about Glastonbury 2016 dates, schedule and you will see a lot of posters. And I know you guys want to know about 2017 festival but wouldn’t it be nice if we relive those happy moments of last year for one more time. So lets have a peak at those joyful moments.

And you know that we witnessed a lot of magical moments and acts last year like Coldplay and Adele headliners, The 1975 powerful speech on Brexit and their act, Foals ultimate indie-disco and many other. So lets start with the Glastonbury 2016 headliners and the lineup.

Glastonbury 2016 Lineup Posters

Glastonbury 2016 Dates and Stage Timings:

Glastonbury 2016 dates – Wednesday, June 22 – Sunday, June 26.

Stages and Their Timings:
Pyramid Stage

Friday 24 June

  • Muse – 22:15 – 23:45
  • Foals – 20:00 – 21:15
  • ZZ Top – 18:15 – 19:15
  • Jess Glynne – 16:30 – 17:30
  • Two Door Cinema Club – 15:00 – 16:00
  • Skepta – 13:45 – 14:30
  • Rokia Traoré – 12:15 – 13:00
  • The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians with Damon Albarn and guests – 11:00 – 11:45

Saturday 25 June

  • Adele – 22:15 – 23:45
  • Tame Impala – 20:00 – 21:15
  • The Last Shadow Puppets – 18:15 – 19:15
  • Madness – 16:30 – 17:30
  • Wolf Alice – 15:00 – 16:00
  • Baaba Maal – 13:40 – 14:30
  • Squeeze – 12:25 – 13:15
  • Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Choir – 11:30 – 12:00

Sunday 26 June

  • Coldplay – 21:30 – 23:15
  • Beck – 19:15 – 20:30
  • Ellie Goulding – 17:45 – 18:45
  • Jeff Lynne’s ELO – 16:00 – 17:15
  • Laura Mvula – 14:30 – 15:15
  • Gregory Porter – 13:00 – 14:00
  • Caravan Palace – 12:00 12:40
  • Burnham and Highbridge Band – 11:00 – 11:30
Other Stage

Friday 24 June

  • Disclosure – 22:30 – 23:45
  • Bastille – 20:40 – 21:40
  • Bring Me the Horizon – 19:10 – 20:10
  • Editors – 17:40 – 18:40
  • The Lumineers – 16:10 – 17:10
  • Frightened Rabbit – 14:50 – 15:40
  • Christine and the Queens – 13:40 – 14:30
  • Blossoms – 12:30 – 13:20
  • James – 11:00 – 12:00

Saturday 25 June

  • New Order – 22:30 – 23:45
  • Chvrches – 20:45 – 21:45
  • The 1975 – 19:15 – 20:15
  • Tom Odell – 17:45 – 18:45
  • Band of Skulls – 16:15 – 17:15
  • Hurts – 14:45 – 15:45
  • St Paul and the Broken Bones – 13:15 – 14:15
  • Shura – 12:00 – 12:45
  • Haelos – 11:00 – 11:40

Sunday 26 June

  • LCD Soundsystem – 21:45 – 23:15
  • PJ Harvey – 19:50 – 21:00
  • Catfish and the Bottlemen – 18:20 – 19:20
  • Years & Years – 16:50 – 17:50
  • Jamie Lawson – 15:30 – 16:20
  • Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott – 14:20 – 15:10
  • Bear’s Den – 13:20 – 14:00
  • Newton Faulkner – 12:20 – 13:00
  • Anteros – 11:30 – 12:00
West Holts Stage

Firday 24 June

  • Underworld – 22:15 – 23:45
  • Róisín Murphy – 20:30 – 21:30
  • White Denim – 19:00 – 20:00
  • Protoje – 17:30 – 18:30
  • Vince Staples – 16:00 – 17:00
  • Dakhabrakha – 14:30 – 15:30
  • Bixiga 70 – 13:00 – 14:00
  • Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band – 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday 25 June

  • James Blake – 22:15 – 23:45
  • Santigold – 20:30 – 21:30
  • The Very Best – 19:00 – 20:00
  • Shibusashirazu Orchestra – 17:30 – 18:30
  • Mbongwana Star – 16:00 – 17:00
  • Little Simz – 14:30 – 15:30
  • Oddisee and Good Company – 13:00 – 14:00
  • Anna Meredith – 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday 26 June

  • Earth, Wind and Fire – 21:45 – 23:15
  • Gary Clark Jr – 20:00 – 21:00
  • Quantic All Stars – 18:30 – 19:30
  • Anoushka Shankar – 17:00 – 18:00
  • Michael Kiwanuka – 15:30 – 16:30
  • Kamasi Washington – 14:00 – 15:00
  • Eska – 12:30 – 13:30
  • Human Pyramids – 11:00 – 12:00
John Peel Stage

Friday 24 June

  • Sigur Rós – 22:30 – 23:45
  • AlunaGeorge – 21:00 – 22:00
  • Explosions in the Sky – 19:30 – 20:30
  • Jack Garratt – 18:10 – 19:00
  • Half Moon Run – 16:50 – 17:40
  • Aurora – 15:30 – 16:20
  • Rat Boy – 14:10 – 15:00
  • Elle King – 13:00 – 13:40
  • X Ambassadors – 12:00 – 12:40
  • Dan Stuart with Twin Tones – 11:00 – 11:40

Saturday 25 June

  • M83 – 22:30 – 23:45
  • Fatboy Slim – 20:30 – 22:00
  • Example – 19:20 – 20:10
  • John Grant – 17:50 – 18:50
  • MO – 16:40 – 17:30
  • Låpsley – 15:10 – 16:10
  • Alessia Cara – 13:50 – 14:40
  • Dua Lipa – 12:45 – 13:25
  • Nothing But Thieves – 11:50 – 12:20
  • Palace – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June

  • Jake Bugg – 22:00 – 23:15
  • Mac Demarco – 20:30 – 21:30
  • Of Monsters and Men – 19:00 – 20:00
  • Band of Horses – 17:30 – 18:30
  • Bat for Lashes – 16:00 – 17:00
  • Mystery Jets – 14:30 – 15:30
  • Matt Corby – 13:00 – 14:00
  • Tired Lion – 11:50 – 12:30
  • She Drew the Gun – 11:00 – 11:30
Park Stage

Friday 24 June

  • Richard Hawley – 23:00 – 00:15
  • Savages – 21:30 – 22:30
  • Ronnie Spector – 20:00 – 21:00
  • Daughter – 18:30 – 19:30
  • Ezra Furman – 17:00 – 18:00
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra – 15:30 – 16:30
  • Nao – 14:15 – 15:00
  • Night Beats – 13:00 – 13:45
  • Declan McKenna – 12:00 – 12:45
  • Gwenno – 11:00 – 11:30

Saturday 25 June

  • Philip Glass’s Heroes Symphony – 23:45 – 00:30
  • Mercury Rev – 21:30 – 22:30
  • Floating Points (Live) – 20:00 – 21:00
  • Ernest Ranglin and Friends – 18:30 – 19:30
  • Kurt Vile – 17:00 – 18:00
  • Jagwar Ma – 15:30 – 16:30
  • Lady Leshurr – 14:10 – 15:00
  • Izzy Bizu – 13:00 – 13:45
  • Cat’s Eyes – 12:00 – 12:40
  • Car Seat Headrest – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June

  • Grimes – 21:00 – 22:00
  • Guy Garvey – 19:30 – 20:30
  • Saint Etienne – 18:00 – 19:00
  • Kwabs – 16:30 – 17:30
  • Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats – 15:10 – 16:00
  • Hinds – 14:00 – 14:45
  • C Duncan – 13:00 – 13:40
  • Holly Macve – 12:00 – 12:40
  • Khruangbin – 11:00 – 11:30

So this is all about Glastonbury 2016 dates, schedule and lineup, hope you liked it. And if you want to know more about headliners and best moments of Glastonbury 2016, you can read it all from the last article “Glastonbury 2016 in a glimpse!!”.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *